Visit Africa Limited
Luxury 4X4 Vehicles
The company has a philosophy of supporting sustainable tourism and is a keen follower of the Kenyan conservation movement. It firmly believes that the world as inherited by our parents and must be protected for the benefit of our children and their children.
“We have proved ourselves in Kenya as being one of the most reliable and respected destination management Tour companies in Kenya.” All enquiries are answered personally, professionally and within 24 hours.
DO YOU KNOW
I am the fastest runner among the big cats and the most elegant hunter on the plains. My lithe build enables me to chase down fast antelopes that I prey on. We live alone or with our cubs and sometimes male cheetahs band together in twos and threes. Our populations are very fragmented today as we are losing a lot of habitat to human activity.
I am the ruler of the savannah. I live in large family groups called prides. In our family the males have large manes and females do most of the hunting cooperatively. I can roar loudly and you might hear my voice carrying through the bush from away. I am true family animal and the female lions called lionesses, share responsibility and duties in raising the cubs. Range: Throughout East Africa in bush and savannah-grassland national parks.
I am the largest land animal in the world. I live in family groups and spend a lot of time searching for and eating food. We feed on grass and leaves and because of our large bodies, have to eat a lot of food, blow dust and play with. I can also use my tusks to dig for water and roots. I am one of the most important species on the savannah. Range: Throughout East Africa in forest, bush and savannah-grassland national parks.
I am the stripped “horse “of the savannah. I am stripped black-and white all over, even my legs, face and tail. I live in family groups called herds.We move around together sometimes joining other herds. Our favourite food is fresh, sweet grass and we will travel, migrating long distances, in search of fresh grazing. The herd is watched over by a brave stallion who will confront rivals and lead us to safety. Range: savannah and grassland areas of Kenya and Tanzania and parts of northern Uganda.
I am the tallest animal in the world! I am also the most graceful creature on the savannah. With my long neck I can reach for juice leaves and twigs well out of reach of other hungry mouths. I live in small groups, but we come and go as we please, constantly changing members. Our young are cared for in crèche-watched over by an adult. We are gentle creatures and males settle disputes with ritualized necking dances. Range: Northern Uganda, northern, central and southern Kenya,north-central and western Tanzania in Savannahs.
I am one of the most abundant animals in the Mara-Serengeti ecosystem. I live in large migratory herds. Our numbers in Serengeti have now reached over a million. We have to move in search of adequate pasture. With our square lips we need short grass that we can crop easily. We croak and grunt to communicate with each other. Range: southern Kenya and Tanzania.
I am petite and lively gazelle. I am very smartly dressed in my tan coat with a black strip across my middle. I am more commonly known as ‘tommy’ and can be told apart from other gazelles by my black sides and black tail, which I wag constantly. We live in herds and spend about half of our time grazing and the rest napping. Range: high short-grass plains of southern and central Kenya and northern Tanzania.
I am the most secretive of Africa’s big cats. I live alone and lie in ambush waiting for unsuspecting prey. My spotted coat keeps me well hidden in the tangle of leaves and in the undergrowth. I can climb trees and like to stash my prey well out of reach of others who might steal it. Range through East Africa in suitable habitat. Found in most National parks ranging through bush, forest, riverline, woodland and wooded savannah.
I am a shy and a secretive creature of the thick acacia bush. I was hunted to near extinction for my horn, With my hooked lip I browse on shrubs and leafy herbs. I am mostly a loner except when a mother with young. Our numbers are decreasing. Range: Nairobi, Tsavo, Aberdares, Lake Nakuru, Meru and Laikipia in Kenya, Ngorongoro and Selous in Tanzania.
BOOK YOUR SAFARI TODAY
Seek and you shall find.